Karaoke Forums
[…] That being said, I have never met a prosecuting attorney, state or federal, that regarded the sale of articles containing pirated music to be a "theft" of that music. Under the laws of most states, larceny requires that a tangible item be taken with the intent to deprive its owner of possession. Unless the hard drive and other equipment itself is stolen, what has been described is not "receiving stolen property." It may be a criminal act, but not on the basis of the larceny statutes.


You're correct -- I quoted the wrong statute. My mistake. It does appear that the correct statute would be: 18 USC § 2315:

"Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken..."

It could be argued that the music that has been stolen to create a counterfeit drive meets the monetary threshold to fall under this statute. I know we've paid far more than $5,000 for our music.