Karaoke Forums
[…] or in anticipation of litigation, with the only exception for disclosure being upon a showing
by the party seeking discovery that he has a substantial need for the material in preparation
of the case and is unable, without undue hardship, to obtain the materials through other
means.
8
Defendant points to no specific injury to him that he believes has occurred or will occur as
a result of Plaintiffs being represented by the same attorney.
Defendant Hurbon also complains the Plaintiffs’ investigators were not properly
licensed and registered by the State of Arizona, as required pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-2401 et
seq. The Plaintiffs respond that state law, A.R.S. § 32-2409, provides an exemption for “a practicing attorney involved in a case for which the attorney has been retained or a person employed under an employee-employer relationship with a practicing attorney, in the employee’s performance of duties related to a case for which the attorney has been retained.”
The Court will not strike factual allegations in the Complaint that are premised on
information obtained for Plaintiffs by private investigators employed by their attorneys.
To the extent Defendant Hurbon’s motion is aimed at Plaintiffs’ refusal to disclose