Karaoke Forums
[…] Giving opinions on a forum is one thing, but trying to blur the lines to try to make "right" legal and "wrong" illegal is not how the real world works. If I am not mistaken, civil courts cannot write laws; they can only enforce them.



???


I'm not trying to dodge your question. I honestly don't know how a court would confront the scenario. We do include, in our complaints, language that explains why the use of pirated copies of others' tracks is detrimental to SC and its legitimate customers. The Lanham Act, § 43(a) (15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)) states as follows:

Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which ... is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person ... shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.